Coming Soon

adventure.org is a platform that helps aspiring adventurers connect with trip operators and planners, charitable causes and brand sponsors to supercharge their fundraising.

Sign up below and we'll let you know when we're ready to kick off the next big adventure!

By submitting your email you agree to our privacy policy and to receive communications regarding the launch and operation of adventure.org

Adventure awaits!

We'll be in touch to let you know when adventure.org is ready for launch.

Privacy Policy

- Updated April, 2019

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Adventure.org website, http://adventure.org.

Adventure.org is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Adventure.org is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

In plain English

This holding page is only set up to collect emails as an expression of interest in the Adventure.org platform. These are stored in Mailchimp, and require a 2-step opt-in to prevent spam. We're only collecting your email so we can let you know when we're ready to go live. After that, we'll ask you if you want to keep in touch.

If you ever want us to delete that data, get in touch via the email address that sent you the confirmation from Mailchimp and we'll happily remove you. No questions asked!

Now, certain legalities need to be followed with these documents, so we're going to use some of that jargon below...

From the legal people

Collection of your personal information

Your email address is collected via Mailchimp for the sole purpose of infroming you of updates to the Adventure.org platform.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Adventure.org customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Adventure.org takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Adventure.org reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Adventure.org welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

privacy@adventure.org